Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 4 Possible factors affecting patient to consider (think) to seek revision rhinoplasty

From: Prevalence of considering revision rhinoplasty in Saudi patients and its associated factors

  Thinking (considering) to seek revisionNot thinking (Not considering) to seek revisionχ2p value
N%N%
Overall 61244.6775855.33  
GenderMale9215.0312216.090.290.590
Female52084.9763683.91
Social statusSingle34756.7049365.0411.580.009*
Married20333.1721528.36
Divorced569.15455.94
Widow60.9850.66
Monthly incomeLess than 50008313.56466.0733.630.001*
Between 5000 and 10,00014623.8616021.11
From 11,000 to 15,00011418.6314419.00
From 16,000 to 20,0008614.0510013.19
From 21,000 to 25,000498.01729.50
26,000 to 30,000437.03678.84
More than 30,0009114.8716922.30
Educational levelIlliterate00.0010.132.520.641
Elementary20.3350.66
Intermediate30.4930.40
Secondary7912.9111114.64
University or above52886.2763884.17
Employment statusEmployed31551.4734845.9115.190.004*
Unemployed9014.7111014.51
Student15024.5124332.06
Retired20.3391.19
Housewife558.99486.33
Receiving adequate information about nasal problem before undergoing primary rhinoplastyYes39063.763283.469.01< 0.001*
No22236.312616.6
Receiving adequate information about expected results after the operationYes26743.655873.6127.11< 0.001*
No34556.420026.4
Receiving adequate information about risks and complications of the previous operationYes31451.350466.532.45< 0.001*
No29848.725433.5
Satisfaction with the rapport between patient and surgeonYes32553.160880.2114.53< 0.001*
No28746.915019.8
Feeling that surgeon is comprehends patient problemsYes33554.762382.2121.34< 0.001*
No27745.313517.8
Surgeon spent adequate time with patientYes21535.148564.0112.81< 0.001*
No39764.927336.0
Duration of the consultation before undergoing primary rhinoplastyLess than 10 min20733.816021.153< 0.001*
10–15 min21435.022930.2
16–20 min9615.714819.5
21–25 min304.9739.6
25–30 min335.47810.3
More than 30 min325.2709.2
Surgeon has shown patient a computer imaging of predicted result before primary rhinoplastyYes11018.024832.738.13< 0.001*
No50282.051067.3
Experiencing complications following previous surgeryYes12420.313417.71.480.224
No48879.762482.3
Frequency of visiting surgeon before undergoing your primary rhinoplastyOne visit27344.625033.020.82< 0.001*
Two visits20433.328637.7
Three visits9215.014619.3
4 visit or more437.07610.0
Presence of psychiatric diseaseOther00.0040.535.7110.574
Depression558.99729.50
Anxiety233.76344.49
Body dysmorphic disorder60.9860.79
Personality trait abnormality91.47101.32
Obsessive compulsive disorder50.8281.06
Anorexia nervosa30.4910.13
I am not diagnosed with any psychiatric disease51183.5062382.19
  1. *Significant p value